4310-MR-P
[…] Operators must use available offset well data in conjunction with the G&G data. BSEE requests comment on other methods operators use to verify the hydrocarbon zones, or abnormally high- pressured zones or other geologic hazards (such as fractured or high permeability zones), they anticipate encountering for a proposed drilling project and how frequently the data would be lacking at the point of preparing information to submit as part of an APD.

 Revisions to the Cap and Flow System, and Containment Dome Requirements

As described at the beginning of this section-by-section discussion, § 250.471, BSEE is also proposing to revise paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of existing § 250.471, which refers to the timing of the arrival of a cap and flow system and containment dome, respectively, by removing the phrase

“positioned to ensure that it will arrive at the well location within 7 days after a loss of well control” from each paragraph.