4310-MR-P
[…] Changes to the capping stack requirements are discussed in the next subsection, entitled, Revisions to the

Capping Stack Requirements.

BSEE’s proposed modifications to the language in paragraph (a), describing the performance standard that the operator’s SCCE must meet, is administrative in nature. BSEE proposes this change so that the language is consistent with the source “control” and “containment” description of this equipment, as well as the title of this section of the regulations (i.e., § 250.471

What are the requirements for Arctic OCS source control and containment?). It would not change the performance standard that the operator’s SCCE must meet.

BSEE’s proposed changes to remove the phrase “positioned to ensure that it will arrive at the well location within 7 days after a loss of well control” from paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) would still require the operator to ensure it has access to a cap and flow system or a containment dome.