FASHION STATEMENTS TURNED ENDORSEMENTS HOW FTC ENFORCEMENT COULD CRIPPLE the INTERNET’S TRENDSETTERS Veronica N
[…] See, e.g., The Brown Leather Skirt, Something Navy (Sept. 22, 2017), http://somethingnavy. com/brown-leather-skirt/ (displaying posts published on Instagram, which also provides ad- ditional posts from the blogger). 7. Federal Trade Commission Act § 3, 15 U.S.C. § 43 (2012); Federal Trade Commis- sion Act § 5, 15 U.S.C. § 45; 16 C.F.R. §§ 255.0 ex.8, 255.1 ex.5 (2017). It was not until 2010 that the FTC included bloggers in its examples regarding consumer endorsements. Compare 16 C.F.R. §§ 255.0–255.5 (2009) (no examples mentioning bloggers), with 16 C.F.R. §§ 255.0–255.5 (2012) (two examples specifically mentioning bloggers). Section 46 authorizes the FTC “[t]o gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate from time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices, and management of any person, partnership, or corporation engaged in or whose business affects commerce . .” Federal Trade Commission Act § 6, 15 U.S.C. § 46(a). 8. See 16 C.F.R. §§ 255.0–255.5 (2017).