Testimony of Chairman Delores Pigsley
[…] These cases – Rogue River, Alcea Band of Tillamooks, Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indian Tribes, and Tillamook Tribe of Indians, are cited above. These cases document the connection of the Siletz Tribe to the original Siletz Reservation. As such, they also show that the original Siletz Reservation meets the definition of on-reservation as set out in the fee-to-trust regulations at 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(f): “[W]here there has been a final judicial determination that a reservation has been disestablished or diminished, Indian reservation means that area of land constituting the former reservation of the tribe.” See Citizen Band Potawatomi Indians v. Collier, 17 F.3d 1325 (10th Cir. 1998)(processing fee-to-trust request within former reservation of Potawatomi Tribe).