Bush, Obama and Continuity: Torture and American Foreign Policy in the 21st Century
[…] 256 Assistant Attorney General Jay S. Bybee, Memorandum for Counsel to the President, Alberto Gonzales, Subject: Standards of Conduct for Interrogation under 18 U.S.C 2340-2340A, 1 August, 2002, 3. 257 Wisnewski, Understanding Torture, 209. 258 18 U.S.C 2340, Section 2-A, Definitions, “the intentional infliction or threatened infliction of severe physical pain or suffering,” (Emphasis added). 259 Bybee Memorandum, “Standards of Conduct,” 3. 260 Otterman, American Torture, 110. 261 18 U.S. Code 2340. Section 2, Definitions. 262 Bybee Memorandum, “Standards of Conduct,” 1 August, 6. 263 Waldron, Torture, Terror, and Trade-Offs, 212. 264 Ibid, 211. 265 Shane O’Mara,