No. 12-17
[…] Supreme Court of Va. v. Friedman, 487 U.S. 59, 66 (1988); see Piper, 470 U.S. at 288 (holding the prac-

(N.J. 1879) (holding that the long-recognized common law right to access public records and the state’s public records law are not mutually exclusive and complement each other); Casey v. MacPhail, 65 A.2d 657 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1949)).

31 Congress recognized the benefits of the press when it passed the Newspaper Preservation Act of 1970. Pub. L. 91- 353, § 2, 15 U.S.C. § 1801 (2012) (declaring that there is a public interest in “maintaining a newspaper press editorially and reportorially independent and competitive in the United States”).

30 tice of law to be a protected pursuit); United Bldg., 465 U.S. at 222–23 (constitutionally protecting con- struction contracting); Toomer, 334 U.S. at 403 (find- ing commercial shrimping to be a common calling).