Georgia S A R T Sexual Assault Response Team
[…] Upon completion of the evaluation of the data collected the evaluation committee will then submit a report outline to the SART. This allows for further decision-making regarding how well the program is functioning for the community.

Completing this eighth step by no means infers that the process is finished. This should be a cyclical process that will consistently be changed and monitored to meet the ever-changing needs of victims and the system. Per O.C.G.A. § 15-24-2, “The SART Protocol Committee shall continue in existence and shall meet at least annually for the purpose of evaluating the effectiveness of the Protocol, and appropriately modify and update same.”

VICTIM-CENTERED APPROACH

An effective SART strives to reduce further trauma to a sexual assault victim as she/he is involved with the criminal justice system.