THE OFFICES OF THE FEDERAL PUBLIC DEFENDERS FOR THE EASTERN AND WESTERN DISTRICTS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Mar. 24, 2017) (King, J.) (W.D.N.C.) (in large-scale real estate fraud case, below-range sentence of 216 months was not substantively unreasonable although it was much higher than sentences imposed upon co- conspirators where co-conspirators pled guilty and cooperated, whereas defendant went to trial, continued to deny guilt in sentencing allocution, and never expressed remorse for his criminal activities)

Restitution and Forfeiture

United States v. Serafini, 826 F.3d 146 (4th Cir. June 10, 2016) (Wilkinson, J.) (E.D. Va.) (cost provision of 14 U.S.C. § 88(c), which holds an individual “liable for all costs the Coast Guard incurs as a result of the individual’s action” in communicating false distress message, authorizes district court to order restitution to Coast Guard for its response)

United States v.