THE OFFICES OF THE FEDERAL PUBLIC DEFENDERS FOR THE EASTERN AND WESTERN DISTRICTS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Prepared by Paul M. Rashkind FDFCDC 84 7 thereby preserves his other assets is no more deserving of chosen counsel than the one who spends those two pots of money in reverse order. Yet the plurality would enable only the first defendant, and not the second, to hire the lawyer he wants. I cannot believe the Sixth Amendment draws that irrational line, much as I sympathize with the plurality’s effort to cabin Monsanto, I would affirm the judgment below.”

B. Uncounseled Tribal Court Predicate Convictions. United States v. Bryant, 136 S. Ct. 1954 (June 13, 2016). Title 18 U.S.C. § 117(a) makes it a federal crime for any person to “commit[] a domestic assault within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or Indian country” if the person “has a final conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for” enumerated domestic violence offenses.