IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioners’ First Amendment argument fails because Section 548.06 does not tax the broadcast of a boxing match. Without a tax on the broadcast, there can be no improper taxation based upon content. All the cases cited by the Petitioners on this issue are, in fact, cases where the state attempted to place a tax upon a broadcast or on other speech subject to First Amendment protection. See Petitioners’ Jurisdictional

Brief at 6-8.

4 Section 548.06, Fla. Stat. (2000), provides:

(1) A promoter holding a match shall, within 72 hours after the match, file with the commission a written report which includes the number of tickets sold, the amount of gross receipts, and any other facts the commission may require. For the purposes of this chapter, total gross receipts include:

(a) The gross price charged for the sale or lease of broadcasting, television, and motion picture rights without any deductions for commissions, brokerage fees, distribution fees, advertising, or other expenses or charges;

(b) The portion of the receipts from the sale of souvenirs, programs, and other concessions received by the promoter; and

(c) The face value of all tickets sold and complimentary tickets issued.

(2) The written report shall be accompanied by a tax payment in the amount of 5 percent of the total gross receipts exclusive of any federal taxes, except that the tax payment derived from the gross price charged for the sale or lease of broadcasting, television, and motion picture rights shall not exceed $40,000 for any single event.

(Emphasis supplied).

In spite of the express language of Section 548.06 imposing the tax on

“promoter[s],” Petitioners insist that this section imposes a tax upon television and pay-per-view broadcasts.