provided by Brooklyn Law School: BrooklynWorks
[…] Florida’s tax on boxing telecasts cannot meet this burden. In enacting the Kershaw Act, neither the Florida legislature nor the Florida State Boxing

65 Compare FLA. STAT. ANN. § 548.06 (promoters must pay 5% tax on gross receipts of in-state pay-per-view telecasts) and FLA. STAT. ANN. § 548.002(19) (defining “promoter” as “any person . . . who produces, arranges, or stages any match involving a professional”), with FLA. STAT. ANN. § 202.12 (levies a tax upon “every person who engages in the business of selling communications services at retail in [the state of Florida]”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 202.19 (“The governing authority of each county and municipality [in Florida] may, by ordinance, levy a discretionary communications services tax); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 202.11 (3) (defines “communications services” as any point-to- point “transmission, conveyance, or routing of . . . cable services by any conceivable means) and FLA. STAT. ANN. § 202.11(2) (defines “cable service” as “the transmission of video, audio, or other programming