provided by Brooklyn Law School: BrooklynWorks
[…] In contrast to the Kershaw Act, the CS Tax does not single out any type of service or provider. Conversely, the CS Tax casts a broad net, taxing nearly every means and provider of audio, video data, and other types of information or signals. In fact, the CS Tax’s drafters appeared to have gone to great lengths to do so, viz., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 202.11 (delineating the CS Tax’s scope in broad terms with very narrow exceptions). For example, in defining “cable service,” the framers purported to cover every link in the information supply chain. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 202.11 (2). Moreover, the framers intended for the CS Act’s scope to remain broad in the future, viz., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 202.11 (3) (defines means or method of “transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals” to encompass both any medium or method “now in existence or hereafter devised, regardless of the protocol used for such transmission or conveyance”). On the other hand, the Kershaw Act pertains exclusively to the taxation of boxing.