provided by Brooklyn Law School: BrooklynWorks
[…] STAT. ANN. § 548.06 (promoters must pay 5% tax on gross receipts of in-state pay-per-view telecasts) and FLA. STAT. ANN. § 548.002(19) (defining “promoter” as “any person . . . who produces, arranges, or stages any match involving a professional”), with FLA. STAT. ANN. § 202.12 (levies a tax upon “every person who engages in the business of selling communications services at retail in [the state of Florida]”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 202.19 (“The governing authority of each county and municipality [in Florida] may, by ordinance, levy a discretionary communications services tax); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 202.11 (3) (defines “communications services” as any point-to- point “transmission, conveyance, or routing of . . . cable services by any conceivable means) and FLA. STAT. ANN. § 202.11(2) (defines “cable service” as “the transmission of video, audio, or other programming service to purchasers, and the purchaser interaction, if any, required for the selection or use of any such programming service . . . including . . . pay-per-view [services]). The only other Florida statute to address the concept of pay-per-view is the Communications Services Tax Simplification Law (FLA. STAT. ANN. § § 202.10, et seq.) [hereinafter CS Tax].