Who Owns Our Ancestors' Voices? Tribal Claims to Pre-1972 Sound
[…] enacted a variety of criminal and civil statutes providing criteria for ownership rights in sound recordings and penalties for trespass on those rights.6 However, the need for more comprehensive national protection of sound recordings, particularly after the arrival of the cassette recorder, led to the passage of the 1971 Sound Recording Amendment to the 1909 Copyright Act—nearly a century after the invention of the phonograph.7 This Amendment added sound recordings to the list of works eligible for federal copyright while also substantially limiting the scope of protection in these works.8 Importantly, the Sound Recording Amendment applied only prospectively. As codified in 17 U.S.C. § 301(c), “[n]o sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, shall be subject to [federal] copyright” until at least 2067. Even today, only those sound recordings created after February 15, 1972, are entitled to federal copyright protection.