Case 1:20-cv-24523-KMW Document 3 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/03/2020 Page 1 of 5
[…] and the Pharmacy Defendants, by knowingly filling those fraudulent prescriptions, committed
yet further per se FDUPTA violations. It is against the law for prescribers to write and “hold[]
out . . . as true” any false prescription with the intent to obtain the drug. Fla. Stat. § 831.30.
Similarly, it is against the law for a pharmacist to dispense medication pursuant to an invalid or
67
Case 1:20-cv-24523-KMW Document 3-1 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/03/2020 Page 80 of 103
medically improper prescription. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 465.016(s) (pharmacists may not
“[d]ispense any medical drug . . . when the pharmacist knows or has reason to believe that the
purported prescription is not based upon a valid practitioner-patient relationship”); Fla. Stat. §
465.003(6) (“As an element of dispensing, the pharmacist shall, prior to the actual physical
transfer, interpret and assess the prescription order for potential adverse reactions, interactions,
and dosage regimen . . . .”); Fla. Admin.