Case 1:20-cv-24523-KMW Document 3 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/03/2020 Page 1 of 5
[…] 47
Case 1:20-cv-24523-KMW Document 3-1 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/03/2020 Page 60 of 103
order for patient safety and appropriateness; and (3) that the medication at issue was in fact
dispensed to the MAP enrollee in question. (Sebastiani Decl. ¶¶ 22-24.) These implicit
representations arise from the manner in which Gilead’s MAP program operates, of which the
Pharmacy Defendants are well aware, as well as from background law and professional standards
governing the practice of pharmacy, compliance with which is reasonable to assume. See, e.g.,
Fla. Stat. § 465.016(s) (pharmacists may not “[d]ispense any medical drug . . . when the
pharmacist knows or has reason to believe that the purported prescription is not based upon a
valid practitioner-patient relationship”); Fla. Stat. § 465.003(6) (“As an element of dispensing,
the pharmacist shall, prior to the actual physical transfer, interpret and assess the prescription
order for potential adverse reactions, interactions, and dosage regimen . . . .”); Fla. Admin. Code