Boston College Law Review
[…] violate the antitrust laws”). 128 Id. § 18a(c)(9) (exempting “acquisitions, solely for the purpose of investment, of voting secu- rities, if, as a result of such acquisition, the securities acquired or held do not exceed 10 per centum of the outstanding voting securities of the issuer”); id. § 18a(c)(11) (exempting “acquisitions, solely for the purpose of investment, by any bank, banking association, trust company, investment company, or insurance company, of (A) voting securities pursuant to a plan of reorganization or dissolution; or (B) assets in the ordinary course of its business”). 129 16 C.F.R. § 802.9 (2020) (exempting “[a]n acquisition of voting securities . . . if made solely for the purpose of investment and if, as a result of the acquisition, the acquiring person would hold ten percent or less of the outstanding voting securities of the issuer, regardless of the dollar value of vot- ing securities so acquired or held”); id. § 802.64(b) (exempting certain purchases of voting securities if “(1) [m]ade directly by an institutional investor; (2) [m]ade in the ordinary course of business; (3)

2938 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 61:2913