Boston College Law Review
[…] (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 18). 121 See Elhauge, Horizontal Shareholding, supra note 5, at 1306. 122 See infra notes 123–139 and accompanying text. 123 Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976, 15 U.S.C. § 18a(a) (requiring persons who plan to acquire “voting securities or assets” of another firm, absent an applicable exemption, to file information with the federal antitrust agencies if the value of the acquired assets exceeds $50 million (in 2004 dollars) and the acquirer and target are sufficiently large). 124 Id. § 18a(a) (setting criteria for when reporting is required). 125 Id. § 18a(c) (creating exemptions from the reporting requirement). 126 Id. § 18a(d)(2)(a) (authorizing the FTC and Department of Justice (DOJ) to “define the terms used in this section”). 127 Id. § 18a(d)(2)(b) (authorizing the FTC and DOJ to “exempt, from the requirements of this section, classes of persons, acquisitions, transfers, or transactions which are not likely to violate the antitrust laws”). 128 Id. § 18a(c)(9) (exempting “acquisitions, solely for the purpose of investment, of voting secu- rities, if, as a result of such acquisition, the securities acquired or held do not exceed 10 per centum of the outstanding voting securities of the issuer”); id. § 18a(c)(11) (exempting “acquisitions, solely for the purpose of investment, by any bank, banking association, trust company, investment company, or insurance company, of (A) voting securities pursuant to a plan of reorganization or dissolution; or (B) assets in the ordinary course of its business”). 129 16 C.F.R. § 802.9 (2020) (exempting “[a]n acquisition of voting securities . . . if made solely for the purpose of investment and if, as a result of the acquisition, the acquiring person would hold ten percent or less of the outstanding voting securities of the issuer, regardless of the