CIVIL AND CRIMINAL APPEALS IN THE APPELLATE
[…] The motion is not made to the Appellate Term. In contrast, if the appeal is from a judgment issued by a criminal court located outside of New York City, the Criminal Procedure Law vests the Appellate Term with the authority to determine the judges who may issue a stay order (see, CPL 460.50 [2] [d]), and the Appellate Term rule provides that a justice of the Appellate Term or “a justice of the Supreme Court of the judicial district embracing the county in which the judgment was entered” may issue such a stay (22 NYCRR § 732.12).2

On application of the defendant the justice has the authority to

• stay or suspend the execution of the judgment pending the determination of the appeal, with or without condition, OR

• release the defendant on his own recognizance or fix bail.