CIVIL AND CRIMINAL APPEALS IN THE APPELLATE
[…] The affidavit of errors must be served on the respondent.

Within 10 days of the filing of the affidavit of errors, the judge must reply to the affidavit of errors. This may be done in a number of different ways. Some judges answer the affidavit point by point, some write a letter stating that the court’s decision stands as their answer. If the judge wishes a transcript of his personal notes or minutes or a transcript of a tape recording to stand as his answer to the affidavit of errors he must state so in writing. The judge’s answer, which is called the court’s return (see, CPL 460.10[3][d]) must be sent to both parties. By statute, the court’s return “must set forth or summarize evidence, facts or occurrences in or adduced at the proceedings, resulting in the judgment, sentence or order, which constitute the factual foundation for the contentions alleged in the affidavit of errors” (CPL 460.10 [3] [d]). If the court’s return is not timely filed, or if it is inadequate, the Appellate Term, upon motion of the appellant, must order the court to file an appropriate return within a specified time.