Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] (b) In the case of a commercial aviation accident, whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas 12 nautical miles or closer to the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, this Act shall not apply and the rules applicable under Federal, State, and other appropriate law shall apply.'°5 With enactment of § 404 of Public Law 106-181, § 762 now provides: Amount and apportionment of recovery (a) The recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensa- tion for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought and shall be apportioned among them by the court in proportion to the loss they may severally have suffered by reason of the death of the person by whose represen- tative the suit is brought. (b) (1) If the death resulted from a commercial aviation accident occur- ring on the high seas beyond 12 nautical miles from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, additional compensation for nonpecuniary damages for

104 See Bill Summary & Status for the 106th Congress (visited June 18, 2000) . 105 46 U.S.C. app. § 761 as amended by Act of Apr. 5, 2000, 46 U.S.C.A. app. § 761 (West. Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). 826 JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AND COMMERCE wrongful death of a decedent is recoverable. Punitive damages are not recoverable. (2) In this subsection, the term 'nonpecuniary damages' means dam- ages for loss of care, comfort, and companionship.'"6 Section 404(c) of Public Law 106-181 provides that the afore- mentioned amendments to DOHSA will apply to any death oc- curring after July 16, 1996.""7 Congress had earlier considered exempting DOHSA from avi- ation altogether through the House's consideration of House Bill 603. "" The