Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Section 767, also unaltered by section 404 of

7 46 U.S.C. app. § 761 (1994) (emphasis added). 8 Id. § 762 (emphasis added). 9 See 46 U.S.C. app. § 764 (1994) (emphasis added). Section 764 provides: Whenever a right of action is granted by the law of any foreign State on account of death by wrongful act, neglect, or default oc- curring upon the high seas, such right may be maintained in an appropriate action in admiralty in the courts of the United States without abatement in respect to the amount for which recovery is authorized, any statute of the United States to the contrary notwithstanding. Id. 10 See id. Case law has given § 764 various interpretations. See Dooley v. Korean Air Lines Co., 117 F.3d 1477, 1483 (D.C. Cir. 1997), affJd, 524 U.S. 116 (1998).