Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] IV. CONGRESSIONAL ACTIVITY

A. PUBLIC LAW 106-181, § 404 On April 5, 2000, President Clinton signed a bill into law that became Public Law 106-181. 04' Section 404 of the law substan- tially changed DOHSA's historic application to "commercial avi- ation accidents" occurring on the "high seas" through its amendment of 46 U.S.C §§ 761 and 762. With the new provi- sions italicized, § 761 now provides: Right of action; where and by whom brought (a) Subject to subsection (b), whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or depen- dencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued. (b) In the case of a commercial aviation accident, whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas 12 nautical miles or closer to the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, this Act shall not apply and the rules applicable under Federal, State, and other appropriate law shall apply.'°5 With enactment of § 404 of Public Law 106-181, § 762 now provides: Amount and apportionment of recovery (a) The recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensa- tion for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought and shall be apportioned among them by the court in proportion to the loss they may severally have suffered by reason of the death of the person by whose represen- tative the suit is brought. (b) (1) If the death resulted from a commercial aviation accident occur- ring on the high seas beyond 12 nautical miles from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, additional compensation for nonpecuniary damages for

104 See Bill Summary & Status for the 106th Congress (visited June 18, 2000) . 105 46 U.S.C. app. § 761 as amended by Act of Apr. 5, 2000, 46 U.S.C.A. app. § 761 (West.