Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Uniformity would be better promoted under the current two-zone regime: (1) zero- three nautical miles: state law and federal common law; (2) beyond 3 nautical miles: DOHSA. Id. 89 See infra Part IV.A. Congress' provision in 46 U.S.C. § 761, as amended, that DOHSA will not apply and "the rules applicable under Federal, State, and other appropriate law shall apply" is hardly an express legislative statement of what remedies standard will replace DOHSA. See id. 822 JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AND COMMERCE likely cause plaintiffs to cite the majority's opinion for the pro- position that state remedies laws may be borrowed when a death occurs in federal waters.