Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] ing to DOHSA's applicability demanded consideration of: 1) the dependent or independent meanings of "beyond a marine league" and "high seas"; and 2) the definition of "high seas."47 The SDNY then held that reading DOHSA in context gives "high seas" and "beyond a marine league" independent mean- ings.4" First, the court found no textual basis for the Defend- ants' argument that § 767 defines the only waters not subject to DOHSA.49 Second, the court noted that the Defendants' con- tention that the Congress intended DOHSA to apply everywhere except state territorial waters was inconsistent with § 761, which also excluded waters within a marine league of "the District of Columbia or the Territories or dependencies of the United 5 States . . . " from DOHSA's reach.