Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] neglect, or default occurringon the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Terri- tories or dependencies of the United States, the personal repre- sentative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or depen- dent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued.7 Other DOHSA provisions relevant to high seas aviation acci- dents include 46 U.S.C. §§ 762, 764, and 767. Before enactment of section 404 of Public Law 106-181, § 762 provided that recov- ery in a section 761 lawsuit "shall be a fair and just compensa- tion for the pecuniary loss [only] sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought... ."I' Section 764, a provision unaltered by section 404, allows maintenance of a lawsuit in ad- miralty in Federal courts for deaths occurring on the high seas whenever a right of action is granted by a foreign law.' The pro- vision permits damages awards without a reduction of the recov- ery