Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] '34 146 CONG. REC. S1265 (daily ed. March 8, 2000) (statement of Sen. Spec- ter) (emphasis added). 135 See id. 136 Id. (emphasis added). 2000] ACCIDENTS ON THE HIGH SEAS 833 uniformity of the admiralty law. We conclude this section of the article by suggesting that Congress would have been better- served, considering the amendment's impact on §§ 761 and 762, to exempt DOHSA's application to aviation altogether in- stead of haphazardly legislating in a manner which raises uni- formity and constitutional concerns under admiralty jurisdiction.

a. 46 U.S.C. § 761-DOHSA Inapplicable If 46 U.S.C. § 761 is invoked to exclude DOHSA's application, Congress provided that "the rules applicable under Federal, State, and other appropriate law shall apply."'137 Use of the word "applicable" in this provision clearly indicates that the rules ex- isting before enactment of section 404 of Public Law 106-181 will continue to govern in place of DOHSA, depending on whether the crash occurs within or outside state territorial waters.

i.