Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 46 See id. 47 See id. at *10-11. 48 See id. at *11 (citing United States v. Bonanno Organized Crime Family, 879 F.2d 20, 24 (2d Cir. 1989)). 49 In re Air Crash Off Long Island, 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8044, at *13. The issue of reading DOHSA in context to glean statutory interpretation was raised by the Defendants' use of 46 U.S.C. § 767 to argue that DOHSA applies to accidents occurring three nautical miles or more from the shoreline. See id. at *11-12. Sec- tion 767 provides, in relevant part, that DOHSA does not apply "to the Great Lakes or to any waters within the territorial limits of any State, or to any navigable waters in the Panama Canal Zone." 46 U.S.C. § 767 (emphasis added). The De- fendants asserted that the waters addressed in § 767 were the only waters not subject to DOHSA. See In re Air Crash Off Long Island, 1998 U.S. Dist.