ALSTON HUNT FLOYD & ING McDERMOTT WILL & EMERY LLP
[…] The Immigration and Nationality
Act amendments in 1965, and in particular Section 1152(a)(1)(A), disavowed discrimination on the basis of race and national origin in the issuance of immigrant visas.
13
A. The 1965 Immigration and Nationality Act Amendments Prohibit
Discrimination Related to National Origin.
Since the Immigration and Nationality Act was amended in 1965, courts have consistently held that the government cannot discriminate on the basis of nationality in the immigration context. See 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) (“Except as
specifically provided in paragraph (2) and in sections 1101(a)(27),
1151(b)(2)(A)(i), and 1153 of this title, no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”). Courts interpreting this provision have found that “Congress could hardly have chosen more explicit language” in barring discrimination against the issuance of a visa because of a person’s nationality or place of residence. See Legal Assistance for
Vietnamese Asylum Seekers v.