LAW REVIEW
[…] That [the decedent] simply mailed the letter to his attorney and executor is not enough for a jury to infer that he had placed it with him for safekeeping as a codicil.”); see also In re Will of Bennett, 180 N.C. 5, 10, 103 S.E. 917, 919 (1920) (“This letter bears no evidence on its face, nor is there any proof otherwise that [the decedent] intended that it should be deposited with the propounder, or any one else, for safe keeping.”). 78. § 31-3.4(a)(3). 79. Id. § 31-11 (requiring the clerk of each county’s superior court “to keep a receptacle or depository in which any person who desires to do so may file that person’s will for safekeeping”); see also JOHN PARKER HUGGARD, NORTH CAROLINA ESTATE SETTLEMENT PRACTICE GUIDE § 21:17 (2d ed. 2013) (“The Clerk of every county in North Carolina has a wills receptacle that is available for use without cost by any person who desires to have his will safeguarded.”). 80. See In re Will of Mucci,