LAW REVIEW
[…] III. LOCATION AND REVOKING HOLOGRAPHIC WILLS Once a will is executed, it can be revoked.176 Revocation generally is achieved (1) by the testator executing a subsequent will,177 (2) by the testator defacing the will,178 or (3) by operation of law based upon specific

173. See id. 174. See supra Section II.A. 175. See supra Section II.B. 176. See SITKOFF & DUKEMINIER, supra note 5, at 217. 177. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 31-5.1(1) (2017) (“By a subsequent written will or codicil or other revocatory writing executed in the manner provided herein for the execution of written wills . . . .”); see also SITKOFF & DUKEMINIER, supra note 5, at 218. 178. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 31-5.1(2) (2017) (“By being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by the testator himself or by another 97 N.C. L. REV. 1625 (2019)