LAW REVIEW
[…] person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction.”); see also SITKOFF & DUKEMINIER, supra note 5, at 217–18. 179. See infra notes 204–13 and accompanying text; see also SITKOFF & DUKEMINIER, supra note 5, at 238–40. 180. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: WILLS & OTHER DONATIVE TRANSFERS § 4.1 cmt. a (AM. LAW INST. 1999) (“A will that is revoked is inoperative . . . .”). 181. In re Venable’s Will, 127 N.C. 344, 346, 37 S.E. 465, 465 (1900). 182. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 31-3.1 (2017) (“No will is valid unless it complies with the requirements prescribed therefor by this Article.”). 183. Id. § 31-5.7 (“No will can be revoked in whole or in part by any act of the testator or by a change in the testator’s circumstances or condition except as provided by G.S. 31-5.1 through 31-5.6 inclusive.”). 184. See supra Part II. 185. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 31-3.4(a)(3) (2017); McEwan v.