The State of Texas
[…] including 5 programs leading to a degree or certificate. 6 BE IT RESOLVED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: 7 WHEREAS, On October 29, 2010, the United States Department of 8 Education released Final Regulations on Program Integrity Issues in 9 an effort to strengthen federal student aid programs at 10 postsecondary institutions ~ one provision seeks to clarify the 11 minimum a state must do to authorize a postsecondary institution so 12 that the institution is able to participate in federal student aid 13 and other federal funding programs I and 14 WHEREAS, Specifically, 34 C.F.R. Section 600.9 was amended to 15 require that postsecondary institutions be "established by name as 16 an educational institution by a State through a charter, statute, 17 constitutional provision, or other action" and that they be 18 "authorized to operate educational programs beyond secondary 19 education, including programs leading to a degree or certificate", 20 and 21 WHEREAS, Section 61.003, Texas Education Code, cites state 22 universities by name and Section 61.063, Texas Education Code, 23 establishes a process for naming public community colleges, but 24 state law regards private institutions of higher education 1 H.J.R. No. 130 1 differently;