Taulbee: Myths, and Contemporary International Law
[…] See Delaume, Jurisdiction Over Crimes Committed Abroad French and American Law, 21 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 173 (1952). 87. 8 U.S.C. § 958 (1976). This section provides: Any citizen of the United States who, within the jurisdiction thereof, accepts and exercises a commission to serve a foreign province, state, colony, district, or people, in war, against any province, state, district, colony or people, with whom the United States is at peace, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both. 88. 18 U.S.C. § 956(a) (1976). This section provides, in pertinent part: If two or more persons within the jurisdiction of the United States conspire to injure or destroy specific property situated within a foreign country and belonging to a for- eign government. . .and if one or more such persons commits an act within the juris- diction of the United States to effect this object .... 89. 8 U.S.C. § 960 (1976). The statute states, in pertinent part: Whoever, within the United States, knowingly begins or sets on foot or provides or prepares a means for or furnishes the money for, or takes part in, any military or naval expedition or enterprise to be carried on from thence against the territory or dominion of an foreign province or state, or of a colony, district or people with whom the United States is at peace... 90. 570 F.2d 840 (9th Cir. 1977). 91. 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(3) (1976).