Taulbee: Myths, and Contemporary International Law
[…] The Roosevelt Administration actively at- tempted to discourage enlistments but chose not to prosecute viola- tors. Likewise, the Administration did not take action against those Americans who, before United States involvement, chose to join ar- mies who were fighting against the Axis powers in World War 11.27 These early laws prohibited mercenary activity by implication.

23. See Dumbauld, Neutrality Laws of the United States, 31 AM. J. INT'L L. 258 (1937). See also A COLLECTION OF NEUTRALITY LAWS AND TREATIES OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES (F. Deak & P. Jessup eds. 1939). 24. 22 U.S.C. § 411 et. seq. (1964). 25. 163 U.S. 632 (1896). 26. 18 U.S.C. § 959(a) (1976), states: "Whoever, within the United States, enlists or enters himself, or hires or retains an- other to enlist or enter himself, or goes beyond the jurisdiction of the United States with intent to be enlisted or entered in the service of any foreign province, state, colony, district, or people as a soldier or as a marine or seamen on board any vessel of war, letter or margue, or privateer, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. See H. THOMAS, THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR (1961); N. PADELFORD, INTERNATIONAL LAW AND DIPLOMACY IN THE SPANISH CIVIL STRIFE 311 (1939). 27. Despite the 1939 legislation, the Federal Government ignored the large number of United States citizens who volunteered to fight for Allied Powers prior to the