LACKING A LEADER: CHALLENGES FACING THE SSA AFTER OVER 5 YEARS OF ACTING COMMISSIONERS
[…] to serve as an acting officer instead ofa first assistant. 52 A 1979 Department of Justice opinion recognized "the close relationship" between the language of the Vacancies Act and a distinct statutory provision that, similar to Section 702, provided for a deputy to fill a vacancy in an acting capacity "unless the President shall designate 'another officer of the Governmcnt.'"53 That opinion concluded that the agency-specific statute's proviso should be given the same meaning as the Vacancies Act. s• On the other hand, an argument can be made that the plain language of the proviso in Section 702 independently allows the President to designate another "officer of the Government" to serve as the Acting Commissioner "in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Commissioner."55 Courts do 6 sometimes interpret provisos to have independent effect. 5 For example, in one case, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit examined a bankruptcy statute concerning the legal effect that would result from dismissing a case, which provided in relevant part