Civil Liability for the Commission of International Crimes as an Alternative to Criminal Prosecution
[…] Under these provisions the United States might well be able to employ economic and political sanc- tions against a state that permitted the filing of "spite suits" against it, but would not be able to resort to the threat or the use of armed force. 312. The passive personality principle would allow the assertion of extraterritorial legislative jurisdic- tion based on the nationality of the victim. A number of stares have statutes based on the passive person- ality principle. For example, under 18 U.S.C. § 7, the "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, as used in this title, includes ... ta]ny place outside the jurisdiction of any nation with respect to an offense by or against a national of the United States." The passive personality principle remains, however, a controversial basis for jurisdiction. See,eg., RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF THE FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES, § 402, cmt. g. HarvardHuman RightsJournal / Vol. 12 tims.