Civil Liability for the Commission of International Crimes as an Alternative to Criminal Prosecution
[…] The total damages awarded to the plaintiff came to $247.5 million. The court in Flatow also addressed some constitutional issues. While noting that Congress had expressly directed the retroactive application of

255. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 1605 (West 1994) (Civil Liability for Acts of State Sponsored Terrorism). 256. 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (West 1994) provides, in pertinent part: "Et~he foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages." 257. SeeFlatlow, 999 F. Supp. at 27. HarvardHuman RightsJournal / Vol. 12 the amendments to the FSIA, the court rejected the defendants' contention that such retroactive application was unconstitutional. 258 The court further addressed the question of whether there was a constitutional basis for