Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Stat. Ann. § 105.051(1)(c) (West 2002) ("If the vote at the general election results in a tie, the outcome shall be determined by lot."); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-13- 11 (Michie 2003) ("In the event of a tie vote between any candidates in the election for the same office, the determination as to which of the candidates shall be declared to have been nominated or elected shall be decided by lot."); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 5.01(4) (a) (West 2004) ("If 2 or more candidates for the same office receive the greatest, but an equal number of votes, the winner shall be chosen by lot. . . ."); cf. Akhil Reed Amar, Note, Choosing 20041 HOW NOT TO COUNT VOTES 1751

The final means of deciding the election was the one that all rejected but all feared: The threat of a violent resolution of the conflict pervaded the times.