Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Stat. Ann. § 105.051(1)(c) (West 2002) ("If the vote at the general election results in a tie, the outcome shall be determined by lot."); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-13- 11 (Michie 2003) ("In the event of a tie vote between any candidates in the election for the same office, the determination as to which of the candidates shall be declared to have been nominated or elected shall be decided by lot."); Wis. Stat.