The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] Thus, they may be criticized on the basis that they fail to address the reality that the functions of typeface designer and foundry are now effectively aggregated in practice. Thus, granting design patent protection to the font is tantamount to extending the protection to the generally non-patentable typeface design.

precisely what the DMCA says. There is no clear requirement of a successful copyright action to support a DMCA claim. There is only a requirement that the technological encryption measure in question effectively protects a copyright work.”) 147 35 U.S.C. § 171. 148 35 U.S.C. § 173 (“Patents for designs shall be granted for the term of fourteen years from the date of grant.”) 149 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2). 150 Ex parte Tayama , 24 U.S.P.Q.2D (BNA) 1614, 1618 (Bd Pat App & Int 1992) (“The phrase “type font” may be properly interpreted as referring to letter blocks or pieces used in a conventional printing press.