01 Collins ART.Pdf
[…] SMU L Rev 55 (2007); Richard W. Pogue, Borderland—Where Copyright and Design Patent Meet, 52 Mich L Rev 33 (1953). 2 101 US 99 (1879). 3 See 17 USC § 101. See also Richard P. Sybert and Lindsay J. Hulley, Copyright Protection for “Useful Articles,” 54 J Copyright Society USA 419, 420–25 (2007) (discuss- ing the genesis of the “useful articles” doctrine and its more modern applications). 4 See TrafFix Devices, Inc v Marketing Displays, Inc, 532 US 23, 29 (2001) (noting the “well-established rule that trade dress protection may not be claimed for product fea- tures that are functional”). 5 See 35 USC § 171 (“Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”). 1606 The University of Chicago Law Review [84:1603 patent law.6 Recognizing that backdoor patents would generate social costs, scholars have investigated the nature of the func- tionality that should lead to exclusion from a nonpatent regime,7 compiled lists of doctrinal strategies for