Sans Protection: and in the Twenty-First Century
[…] Pictorial Representations AWCPA also added § 120(a) to the Copyright Act, which states that “[t]he copyright in an architectural work that has been con- structed does not include the right to prevent the making, distribut- ing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work.”192 In the context of typeface designs, a similar limitation could avert the potential for infringement suits against those that photocopy or otherwise copy the typeface de- sign outside of the design context. A similar limitation could avert the