Sans Protection: and in the Twenty-First Century
[…] Disallowing retroactive pro- tection is also suggested by the concern that there be a sufficient public domain to draw from, which is discussed supra in Part II.B.3–4. b. Alteration and Destruction AWCPA added § 120(b) to the Copyright Act, which states that “the owners of a building embodying an architectural work may, with- out the consent of the author or copyright owner of the architectural work, make or authorize the making of alterations to such building, and destroy or authorize the destruction of such building.”190 While in the case of architectural works this limitation protects the rights of building owners to use their property,191 in typeface designs a similar provision would protect the right of font owners to use typeface de- signs embodied in those fonts. c.