NEVADA BENCHBOOK FOR ABUSE AND NEGLECT CASES AND RELATED MATTERS
[…] A genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Catherine fraudulently concealed the child’s parentage; therefore, disposition by summary judgment is unwarranted. On remand, the district court must, as a threshold matter, determine whether the original judgment was procured by fraud. Michael argues that the DNA analysis proves as a matter of law that he has no legal responsibility for the child. We have not previously discussed the weight to be given to a DNA analysis in a paternity action. The Nevada legislature addresses paternity in NRS 126.051, which sets forth rebuttable presumptions of paternity. NRS 126.051 states, in pertinent part:

1. A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if: (a) He and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage . . . . (b) He and the child’s natural mother were cohabiting for at least 6 months before the period of conception and continued to cohabit through the period of conception. (c) Before the child’s birth, he and the child’s natural mother have attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is invalid . . . . (d) While the child is under the age of majority, he receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child. (e) Blood tests made pursuant to NRS 126.121 show a probability of 99 percent or more that he is the father. . . . . 3. A presumption under this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence. If two or more presumptions arise which conflict with each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of

policy and logic controls. The presumption is rebutted by a court decree establishing paternity of the child by another man. . . . . ………………………………………………………………………………...... ……………………… Ð114 Nev. 572, 578 (1998) Love v. LoveÐ

[Headnotes 7, 8] NRS 126.051 does not set forth conclusive presumptions of paternity. Instead, as set forth in section 3, the presumptions enumerated in section 1 may be rebutted.