New York Court of Appeals Rules Against Allowing Gays
[…] Here, plaintiffs claim that, by limiting marriage to opposite-sex couples, the New York Domestic Relations Law violates two provisions of the State Constitution: the Due Process Clause (Article I, § 6: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law") and the Equal Protection Clause (Article I, § 11: "No person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws of this State or any subdivision thereof").