FIU Law Review
[…] A gay man, biologically the father of a child born to a surrogate, must merely assert his paternity to be recog-

180 FLA. STAT. § 62.213(6)(d-e) (2006). 181 Nothing in the language of the statute requires that the intended parents of a preplanned adop- tion agreement be married. FLA. STAT. § 63.213 (2006). 182 FLA. STAT. § 63.213(1)(a) (2006). 183 FLA. STAT. § 63.042(3) (2006). 184 “That an intended father who is also the biological father acknowledges that he is aware that he will assume parental rights and responsibilities . . . if the agreement is terminated . . . or if the planned adoption is not approved by the court pursuant to the Florida Adoption Act.” FLA. STAT. § 63.213(2)(d) (2006). 185 FLA. STAT. §§ 63.053-054 (2006); FLA. STAT. § 742.011 (2006). 186 FLA. STAT. § 742.14 (2006). 502 FIU Law Review [4:473 nized as a father under Florida law. The ban on homosexual adoptions in this case has little relevance.