FIU Law Review
[…] The most recent amendment to the statute eliminated any mention of claims based on fraud. Included in the Florida Adoption Act of 2003, the current statute of repose bars “an action or proceeding of any kind to vacate, set aside or otherwise nullify” an adoption order filed more than one year after entry of the judgment “on any ground” (emphasis added).110 However, this does not foreclose claims by persons whose consent to an adoption are required by the adoption laws. Under Florida Statute s. 63.082(4)(b) (2006), a consent “may be withdrawn only if the court finds that it was ob- tained by fraud or duress.”