FIU Law Review
[…] Also problematic for the intended father in a failed gestational surro- gacy arrangement is a statutory provision that might treat the intended fa- ther as nothing more than a sperm donor with no rights to the child. Florida Statute s. 742.14 states that the “donor of any . . . sperm . . . other than the commissioning couple or a father who has executed a preplanned adoption agreement under s. 63.212, shall relinquish all maternal or paternal rights and obligations with respect to the donation or the resulting children.”224 A Florida court might cut off the intended father’s paternity claim, reasoning that without the contract the father is merely a sperm donor, much like the biological father in Lamaritata v.