FIU Law Review
[…] A court that accepts this distinction would be likely to permit the intended father to substantiate his paternity through scientific testing.228 But gaining

223 FLA. STAT. § 742.12 (2) (2006). 224 FLA. STAT. § 742.14 (2006). 225 Hersey v. State, 823 So. 2d 316 (Fla. 2nd Dist. Ct. App. 2002). 226 Id. at 318-19. 227 Id. 228 Under Florida Statute s. 742.011 (2006), “any man who has reason to believe that he is the father of a child . . . may bring proceedings in the circuit court.” 2009] Gay and Lesbian Parenting in Florida 509 paternal recognition would be only half of the battle for an intended parent facing an unenforceable surrogacy contract.