FIU Law Review
[…] Finstuen v. Crutcher, 496 F.3d 1139 (10th Cir. 2007). 66 “‘Parent’ means a woman who gives birth to a child and a man whose consent to the adoption of a child would be required under s. 63.062(1). If a child has been legally adopted, the term ‘parent’ means the adoptive mother or father of the child.” FLA. STAT. § 39.01(48) (2006). Florida also defines “family” as “a collective body of persons, consisting of a child and a parent, legal custodian, or adult relative, in which: (a) The persons reside in the same house or living unit; or (b) The parent, legal custo- dian, or adult relative has a legal responsibility by blood, marriage, or court order to support or care for the child.” FLA. STAT. § 39.01(30) (2006). 2009] Gay and Lesbian Parenting in Florida 483 states, family creation is the model of family planning and choice.67 The first hurdle for them is generally “how” to have a child.