UNREPORTED
[…] Strip to Miller, whose residuary beneficiaries conveyed the Waterfront Strip to her.

9Exhibit “B” also included a number of lots that had been conveyed to the Christians in 1927.

-20- — Unreported Opinion —

This reasoning is not persuasive. Subject to very narrow exceptions10 that are not relevant to the issues before us, the only means by which legal, that is, record, title to real property can be transferred in Maryland is by recording a deed in the land records of the county in which the property is located. See Md. Code Real Property Article (“RP”) §

3-101(a) (“[N]o estate of inheritance or freehold, . . . may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded.”).11 Consistent with this principle, the 1940 order of the Circuit Court for Washington County specifically authorized the receiver “to deliver to the purchaser of said assets a Receiver’s Deed, subject to all liens of record” for real property included in the sale.