UNREPORTED
[…] See Empire Properties, LLC v. Hardy, 386 Md. 628, 646 (2005) (“[T]he purchaser of property at a foreclosure sale [does] not yet have legal title until ratification of the sale by the court and the purchase price paid, as well as the delivery of the deed[.]”); Md. Rule 2-644(d) “After ratification of the sale by the court, the sheriff shall execute and deliver to the purchaser a deed conveying the debtors’ interest in the property[.]”; Tax Property Article § 14-847(a) (“A judgment foreclosing the equity of redemption in a tax sale shall direct the collector to execute a deed to the holder of the certificate of sale[.]”).

-21- — Unreported Opinion — the Waterfront Strip was intended to be conveyed in the 1940 sale.12 We conclude, however, that the 1940 sale did not convey equitable title.