Washington University Law Review
[…] Meredith, 132 S.E.2d 431, 434 (Va. 1963) (finding that intent to dedicate land “may be implied from [the landowner’s] actions and the long use of his land by the public”). 139. Clay Alger, Use Interrupted: The Complicated Evolution of Utah’s Highway Dedication Doctrine, 2008 UTAH L. REV. 1613, 1621. 140. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: SERVITUDES § 2.18 cmt. f. 141. For examples of continued public use serving to establish dedication, see Stecklein v. City of Cascade, 693 N.W.2d 335, 339 (Iowa 2005); Hollywood, Inc. v. Zinkil, 403 So. 2d 528, 535 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1981); UTAH CODE ANN. § 72-5-104(2)(a) (West 2020) (“A highway is dedicated and abandoned to the use of the public when it has been continuously used as a public thoroughfare for a period of 10 years.”). For examples of such use generating a public right of way through prescriptive easement, see Thorsteinson v. Largaud, 284 P. 92, 93 (Wash. 1930); Dutton v. Slayton, 593 P.2d 1071, 1072 (N.M. 1979); Zakutansky v. Kanzler, 634 N.E.2d 75, 81 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994); State ex rel.