JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] 34 Dennis W. Carlton & Daniel R. Fischel, The Regulation of Insider Trading, 35 STAN. L. REV. 857, 866-72 (1983); see also JONATHAN R. MACEY. INSIDER TRADING: ECONOMICS, POLITICS, AND POLICY 4 (1991) (“[T)he debate about insider trading is really a debate about how to allocate a property right within a firm.”). 35 See 17 C.F.R. 242.300(a) (defining “alternative trading system” as an organization or system that “constitutes, maintains, or provides a market place or facilities for bringing together purchasers and sellers of securities . . . and [t]hat does not . . . [s]et rules governing the conduct of subscribers . . . or [d]iscipline subscribers other than by exclusion from trading”).

36 Journal of Law & Public Affairs Volume 2 possible synergies by combining with another company, the Court’s efficiency approach sees the harm done not to the trader’s counter-party, who lacked any relationship with the trading lawyer, but to the bidding client.