Case: 1:05-cv-05809 Document #: 20-1 Filed: 04/13/21 Page 1 of 84 PageID #:550
[…] 8 Case: 1:05-cv-05809 Document #: 20-1 Filed: 04/13/21 Page 10 of 84 PageID #:559
m. “Illinois” means the State of Illinois, acting on behalf of the Illinois
Environmental Protection Agency and any successor departments or agencies of the State of
Illinois.
n. “Illinois EPA” means the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency and any successor departments or agencies of the State of Illinois.
o. “Joliet Refinery” means the petroleum refinery owned and operated by
ExxonMobil Oil Corporation and located at I-55 and Arsenal Road in Channahon, Illinois.
p. “Malfunction,” as specified by 40 C.F.R. § 60.2, means: “[A]ny sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.”
q. “NOX” means nitrogen oxides.
r. “O2” means oxygen.
s. “Original Consent Decree” means, collectively: (i) the consent decree
regarding the Six Refineries that this Court entered in this case on December 13, 2005 (ECF Nos.