BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] LDEQ’s response to comments is inadequate to address any of the above-discussed problems with the proposed permit’s monitoring and emission calculation requirements for VOCs from WCLA-ONSITES and OFFSITES: Site-specific biodegradation rates. As discussed above (supra at 20-24, 30), the Title V permit should require the use of site-specific biodegradation rates in the calculation of VOC emissions from WCLA-ONSITES. LDEQ’s response to comments states the following regarding biodegradation rates:

90 Using language similar to 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2), § 7607(d)(7)(B) provides the following with respect to judicial review of rules and other final actions by EPA: “Only an objection to a rule or procedure which was raised with reasonable specificity during the period for public comment … may be raised during judicial review. If the person raising an objection can demonstrate to the Administrator that it was impracticable to raise such objection within such time or if the grounds for such objection arose after the period for public comment (but within the time specified for judicial review) …, the Administrator shall convene a proceeding for reconsideration of the rule and provide the same procedural rights as would have been afforded had the information been available at the time the rule was proposed.” (Emphasis added).

33