BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] 80 Even if a revision to the permit to specify use of a different model did not constitute a significant change to monitoring requirements (it would) that could only be approved through a significant permit modification, the revision would at the least constitute a non-significant change to monitoring, reporting, or recordkeeping requirements that could only be approved through a minor permit modification. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(e)(2)(i)(A)(2) (“Minor permit modification procedures may be used only for those permit modifications that … [d]o not involve significant changes to existing monitoring, reporting, or recordkeeping requirements in the permit”); LAC 33:III.525.A.2.c. Unlike the proposed permit’s current language, a minor permit modification would allow for review of the different model by affected states and EPA (and thus provide the public an opportunity to petition EPA to object). 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(1)(ii), (e)(2)(iii), (h).