BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Mettiki Order at 7-8. See also 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(5) (“The permitting authority shall provide a statement that sets for the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions ….”).

If a state proposes a Title V permit that fails to include and assure compliance with all applicable Clean Air Act requirements, EPA must object to the issuance of the permit before the end of its 45-day review period. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c). If EPA does not object to a Title V permit, “any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the 4

expiration of the Administrator’s 45-day review period … to take such action.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(d).