BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Id. at 675; see also Mettiki Order at 7. In addition to including permit terms sufficient to satisfy EPA’s Title V monitoring and reporting requirements, permitting authorities must include a rationale for the monitoring and reporting requirements selected that is clear and documented in the permit record. Mettiki Order at 7-8. See also 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(5) (“The permitting authority shall provide a statement that sets for the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions ….”).

If a state proposes a Title V permit that fails to include and assure compliance with all applicable Clean Air Act requirements, EPA must object to the issuance of the permit before the end of its 45-day review period. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c).