BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] If Exxon wishes to use another model to calculate VOC emissions, it can follow the applicable Title V permitting rules and apply for a significant modification to its Title V permit to allow for use of that different model—thus allowing the public, EPA, and affected states to weigh in on the change.79 See 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(e)(4)(i) (“At a minimum, every significant change in existing monitoring permit terms or conditions and every relaxation of reporting or recordkeeping permit terms or conditions shall be considered significant.”); LAC 33:III.527.A.2.b-c.80 Environmental justice concerns here mandate increased, focused attention to ensure that all Title V requirements—especially monitoring, recordkeeping, reporting, and compliance certification requirements—have been complied with for the WCLA-ONSITES and OFFSITES VOC