BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] LDEQ’s statement of basis does not even discuss why the permit’s monitoring, reporting, or other requirements are adequate to ensure compliance with these limits. And, as discussed above, LDEQ’s response to comments does not provide a reasoned explanation for how the proposed Title V permit provisions can ensure compliance with these limits. LDEQ’s failure to provide a reasoned explanation in the permit record for why it believes the permit conditions are sufficient to assure the refinery’s compliance with these hourly and annual VOC and PM limits violates 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(5)’s requirement that permitting authorities “provide a statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions.” See also Mettiki Order at 7-8 (“In addition to including permit terms sufficient to satisfy EPA's part 70 monitoring requirements, permitting authorities must include a rationale for the monitoring requirements selected that is clear and documented in the permit record.”) (citing § 70.7(a)(5)