Sugar Dating: a New Take on an Old Issue
[…] (quoting Deuteronomy 23: 17). 9 See Drake Hagner, Prostitution and Sex Work, 10 GEO. J. GENDER.& L. 433, 438-39 (2009). 10 Id.; State v. Richardson, 300 S.E.2d 379, 380 (N.C. 1983). 11 See Hagner, supra note 9, at 438-39. 12 HAw. REV. STAT. §707-700 (2012). The entire definition is as follows: "[A]ny touching, other than acts of 'sexual penetration,' of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts." 13 See State v. Romano, 155 P.3d 1102, 1108 (Haw. 2007) (finding a "handjob" constitutes physical contact with genitals and therefore is sexual conduct). 36 BUFFALo JOURNAL OF GENDER, LAw & SocIAL PoLICY Vol.