Trading Sex for College Tuition: How Sugar Daddy “” Sites May Be Sugar Coating
[…] 61. Id. Nevada is the only state in the country that allows for regulated prostitution. Id.; see also NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 201.354 (West 2010); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 244.345 (West 2010). In November 2009, Rhode Island became the forty-ninth state to criminalize prostitution. See Lynn Arditi, Bill Signing Finally Outlaws Indoor Prostitution in R.I., THE PROVIDENCE J. (Nov. 3, 2009, 2:04 PM), http://bit.ly/Smq8od. 62. See The Mann Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2421 (2006) (making it a crime to knowingly transport an individual in interstate commerce for the purpose of prostitution); The Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (2006) (making it a crime to travel interstate with the intent to “promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity” such as prostitution); see also Hoke v.