Buffalo Law Review
[…] See, e.g., Coastal Cargo Co. v. M/V Gustav Sule, 942 F. Supp. 1082 (E.D. La. 1996) (holding that, inter alia, Estonian corporation-wholly owned by the Estonian government--chartering a vessel from a Cypriot corporation owned by it could invoke protection of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act where a stevedore filed an in rem complaint against the vessel); see MOORE ET AL., supra note 90, § 704.02[1] [b] [iii]. Even if such property is of a military character and used for commercial purposes, it is still generally immune. See 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(2) (1988) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and execution, if... (2) the property is, or is intended to be, used in connection with a military activity and (A) is of a military character, or (B) is under the control of a military authority or defense agency.").