TAKING FROM THE TWENTY-FIFTH AMENDMENT: LESSONS IN ENSURING PRESIDENTIAL CONTINUITY
[…] Hence, in view of this possibility, it would be advisable for Congress to give some consideration to extending the line of succession to persons in widely separated parts of the country.”); MCDERMOTT, supra note 21, at 218 (calling for arrangements which recognize the possibility of attack on Washington, D.C.). 391. Some have suggested that the Presidential Succession Act of 1947, 3 U.S.C. § 19 (2006), would allow an acting Secretary to claim a place in line after the secretary leaves office. It lists the Cabinet positions chronologically, see id. § 19(d)(1), and provides that it “shall apply only to officers appointed, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, prior to the time of the death, resignation, removal from office, inability, or failure to qualify, of the President pro tempore.” Id. § 19(e). The Continuity of Government Commission has concluded that “the language clearly permits acting secretaries to be placed in the line of succession.”