Ferrey_final_cpcxns.doc 2/22/2010 9:33:43 AM
[…] This desire was evident in both the House and Senate. During hearings on PURPA, Senator Percy stated that “[i]t would be wrong to subsidize small [power] producers at the expense of other customers.”369 “Senator Durkin added during floor debate that

364. Federal Regulation and Development of Power (“Federal Power Act”), 16 U.S.C. 824a (2006). 365. Ferrey, supra note 69, at 17. 366. Federal Regulation and Development of Power (“Federal Power Act”), 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b) (2006) (providing that a rate may not “exceed[] the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy”); 18 C.F.R. 292.304(a)(2) (providing that no electric utility shall “pay more than the avoided costs for purchases”). 367. See Windway Techs., Inc v.