EXPANDING REGIONAL RENEWABLE GOVERNANCE
[…] Jhirad, 28 CANADA-U.S. L.J. 329, 333 (2002) (argu- ing that oil, natural gas, and coal companies all oppose renewables). 37 See, e.g., Martin, supra note 373, at 442-43 (discussing environmental groups' opposi- tion to wind projects). 117 Delaware River Basin Compact, supra note 250, at sec. 11.4. 378 See 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) (declaring federal jurisdiction over "business which consists of the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of such energy at wholesale in interstate commerce"). 379 See Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, States and United States Wind Resource Maps, U.S. DEPr OF ENERGY, http://www.windpoweringamerica.gov/wind-maps.asp (on file with the Harvard Law School Library) (showing the strongest onshore wind resources to be located in the Midwest and West).