USCA Case #20-5195 Document #1850902 Filed: 07/09/2020 Page 1 of 159
[…] to succeed. The statute covers an “organization that is … authorized under this chap-

ter.” The adjective, “authorized,” modifies the noun, “organization”: It is the organ-

ization itself (not some action, such as a grant) that must be authorized under the Act.

And the preceding items listed in § 6209(d)—the names of specific organizations and

“an organization that is established through the consolidation of such entities”—em-

phasizes that § 6209(d) is concerned with the establishment of organizations them-

selves—not actions related to funding. Id. § 6209(d) (emphasis added).

The government’s reading also fails to explain the distinct statutory language

in section 6209(c), which covers “Radio Free Europe, Radio Free Asia, or the Middle

East Broadcasting Networks or any other grantee or entity provided funding by the agency.” If

Congress had wanted to give the government the power to fire and appoint officers

16

USCA Case #20-5195 Document #1850902 Filed: 07/09/2020 Page 24 of 159

and directors of any organization that receives Agency funding, “it knew how to do

so.” Custis v.