USCA Case #20-5195 Document #1850902 Filed: 07/09/2020 Page 1 of 159
[…] Winter v.

Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 20 (2008); accord Cuomo v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory

Comm’n, 772 F.2d 972, 974 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (per curiam).

ARGUMENT

I. The plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the merits.

A. The district court correctly concluded that the government lacks statutory authority to remove or replace OTF’s officers or directors.

1. In the district court, the government identified only one source of independ-

ent legal authority for Pack’s attempted removal and replacement of OTF’s officers

and directors: 22 U.S.C. § 6209(d). The district court correctly held that “the US-

AGM CEO’s § 6209(d) remove-and-replace authority does not extend to OTF.” Op.

19. Under that provision, the CEO may appoint officers and directors of organiza-

tions in two categories: (1) “RFE/RL Inc., Radio Free Asia, and the Middle East

Broadcasting Networks or any organization that is established through the consoli-

dation of such entities” and (2) “any organization … authorized under this chapter.”

22 U.S.C. § 6209(d).

OTF is not mentioned in the International Broadcasting Act. “A search of the

statute reveals no authorization” of the kind “usually found in the statutory charters