USCA Case #20-5195 Document #1850902 Filed: 07/09/2020 Page 1 of 159
[…] appointed by the President. See 22 U.S.C. §§ 6203, 6204(a)(1)-(22), 6205; Op. 6-7. The

CEO was given an enumerated set of powers to oversee the activities of agency-

funded entities, including the authority to “make and supervise grants and coopera-

tive agreements for broadcasting and related activities,” 22 U.S.C. § 6204(a)(5), and

to “allocate funds … among … grantees,” id. § 6204(a)(6). Congress also gave the

CEO authority “to incorporate a grantee”—to establish a new, government-created

corporation authorized to receive grants. Id. § 6209(a)(1).

But Congress also established limits on the CEO’s power over agency grantees,

designed to ensure that those grantees would remain fundamentally private entities.

Congress provided that nothing in the Act “may be construed to make … any …

entity provided funding by the agency a Federal agency or instrumentality.” Id.

§ 6209(c). It also required the CEO to “respect the professional independence and

integrity” of grantees. Id. § 6204(b). And while it empowered the CEO to appoint or

remove officers and directors of certain entities, it limited that authority to particular