UNCLASSIFIED
[…] BBG officials stated that this type of work could be done by many companies and agreed that sole sourcing for these services was inappropriate. Therefore, OIG did not make any changes to the report based on this comment.

RFA Comment: RFA believes that OIG has considerably overstated the extent to which conflicts of interest may have arisen in the procurements that were reviewed in connection with the audit. RFA suggests that OIG appears to have concentrated on one sentence of the applicable BBG policy without considering the remainder of the applicable provision. The subject provision (22 CFR 518.42) actually states, “No employee, officer, or agent shall participate in the selection, award, or administration of a contract supported by Federal funds if a real or apparent conflict of interest would be involved. Such a conflict would arise when the employee, officer, or agent, any member of his or her immediate family, his or her partner, or an organization which employs or is about to employ any of the parties indicated herein, has a financial or other interest in the firm selected for the award (emphasis added).”

OIG Reply: OIG reviewed the section in the report related to RFA’s noncompliance with Federal procurement requirements and concluded that the information presented is accurate. OIG does not believe that it has “overstated” the seriousness of the issue.