UNCLASSIFIED
[…] R.f A suggests that the language related to individuals cited in the report unfairly impugns their integrity. We request that it be substantially edited.

RECOMMENDATION 13

Non-concur with reconmtendation, noting the following and concur with BDG response to Reconunendation 13

R.f A agrees with and supports BBG's recommended action in response to Recouunendation 13.

RFA strongly di sagrees with the OIG recommandation as fommlated. Our position is based on at least two legal and reg·ulatory bases. First, OMB procurement standards (22 CFR 518.4.1 for past procurements; 2 CFR 200.318(k) for future procurements) provide that "The recipient is the responsible authority, without recourse to the Federal awarding agency, regarding the settlement and satisfaction of all contractual and administrative issues arising out of procurements entered in suppo11 of an award ()r other agreement. This includes disputes, claims, protests, som·ce evaluation (emphasis added) or other matters of a contractual nature." This provision has been in place for more than 20 years. RFA believes that its purpose is to recognize privity of agreement and the fact that the Federal awarding agency is not a party to procurement contracts under grants.