UNCLASSIFIED
[…] RFA will incorporate a procedure to prepare cost or price analysis in compliance with the newly issued Office of Management and Budget policy, 2 CFR 200.323(a), for contracts that exceed the Federal Simplified Acquisition Threshold. RFA will also use the guidance provided in 2 CFR 200.330 to develop a policy concerning the proper characterization of its lower tier relationships, known as “subrecipient and contractor determinations” in the new regulations.

OIG Reply: The Code of Federal Regulations, 22 CFR 518.44(e), states, “Recipients shall, on request, make available for the Federal awarding agency, pre-award review and procurement documents, such as request for proposals or invitations for bids, independent cost estimates, etc.,” when certain conditions apply. One of the conditions is “the procurement is expected to exceed the small purchase threshold…and is to be awarded without competition.” The CFR states that the small purchase threshold was $25,000.