UNCLASSIFIED
[…] RF A suggests that oro appears to have concentrated on one sentence of the applicable BBG policy without considering the remainder of the applicable provision. 111e Sttbject provision (22 CFR 518.42) actually states, "No employee, officer, or agent shall participate in the selection, award, or administration of a contract supported by Federal ftmds if a real or apparent conflict of interest would be involved. Such a conflict would arise when the employee, oflicer, or agent, any member of' his or h er immediate family, his or her partne•., or an organization which employs or is about to employ any of the parties indicated herein, has a financial or other inter·est in the finn selected for tJ1c award (emphasis added).

First, RF A asserts that Advisory Committee members are not employees, oflicers, or agents of the organization. 1l1eir recommendations concerning selection of contractors are not binding on responsible RFA officials. It is not uncommon or inappropriate for such advisory committee members to have afl'iliations with organizations with technical expertise in highly specialized areas such as those which OTF is supporting.

Second, RF A believes that to suggest that an alumnus or alumna of an institution of higher education has a real or apparent conflict of interest simply because he or she graduated from the institution stretches the stated OMB policy far beyond its intent.