UNCLASSIFIED
[…] OIG considered the remaining contracts to be service in nature, for example, website development, audits, translation, and meeting costs. Therefore, OIG focused its analysis on the 30 contracts that were awarded for Internet and mobile device projects, as shown in Table A.2.

Table A.2. OTF Contracts Included in Analysis Contract Category Number of Contracts Value of Contracts Internet Projects 18 $4,401,397 Mobile Device Projects 12 3,412,087 Totals 30 $7,813,484 Source: OIG prepared based on the results of its analysis.

1 22 Code of Federal Regulations, pt. 518.5, “Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Agreements With Institutions of Higher Education, Hospitals, and Other Non-Profit Organizations.” 2 RFA provided OIG a list of 48 contracts awarded with OTF funds for FYs 2012 and 2013. One item included as a contract was actually a contingency fund, which had no contract award associated with it.