Case 1:20-cv-01710-BAH Document 4 Filed 06/25/20 Page 1 of 41
[…] Pack has not, and cannot.

Second, Pack’s attempted federal-government takeover of all four private corporations is utterly incompatible with the firewall mandating their independence, as recognized by the D.C.

Circuit, see Ralis, 770 F.2d at 1125, and as embodied in statute, regulations, and grant requirements.

Under the grant requirements, “no U.S. Government official”—including Pack—may

“take any . . . action that may tend to undermine” the grantees’ “independence.” Under the

International Broadcasting Act, the CEO “shall respect” the organizations’ “independence.” 22

U.S.C. § 6204(b); id. § 6209(c) (“Nothing in [this] or any other Act . . . may be construed to make . . . any . . . grantee or entity provided funding by the agency a Federal agency or instrumentality.”).

And, under the firewall regulations, no “person within the Executive Branch”—including the