Case 1:20-cv-01710-BAH Document 4 Filed 06/25/20 Page 1 of 41
[…] But, until then, Open Technology Fund is just like any a private, nonprofit corporation that receives funds from the U.S. government—not an organization “authorized under” Title 22, Chapter 71. Since

Open Technology Fund was not authorized under the Act nor “established through the consolidation” of Radio Free Europe, Radio Free Asia, or the Middle East Broadcasting Networks, section 6209(d) does not grant the CEO any authority to appoint or remove its officers or directors.

This plain reading is further supported by the text of the surrounding statutory provisions.

Section 6209(c) provides in relevant part that “[n]othing in this chapter or any other Act . . . shall be construed to make . . . Radio Free Europe, Radio Free Asia, or the Middle East Broadcasting

Networks or any other grantee or entity provided funding by the agency a Federal agency or instrumentality.”

22 U.S.C. 6209(c) (emphasis added). This language—encompassing any organization that receives funding from the U.S. Agency on Global Media—is notably broader than the language in § 6209(d).

As a recipient of funds from the Agency, Open Technology Fund falls within this broader category.