Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] 5. " INT. REv. CODE of 1954, § 2031(a) provides in part: "The value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be . . .the value at the time of his death of all property. ...The corresponding gift tax provision is § 2512(a). See note 10 injra and accompanying text. 6. Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b) (1965).