Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Two weeks later it jumped to $44 per share when Air Brake publicized its intent to merge into Standard, and by April 10, 1968, while the Crane offer to exchange Crane security worth $50 for each share of Air Brake stock was outstanding, Air Brake stock had risen to $49 per share. Standard's purchases of Air Brake stock on April 19, 1968, were at an average price per share of $49.50, and its undisclosed off-the-market sales returned $44.50 per share. 3. Crane is a substantial company in the plumbing industry and Standard is its largest competitor. 4. Securities Exchange Act § 9(a)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(2) (1964) makes it unlawful: "To effect, alone or with one or more other persons, a series of transactions in any security registered on a national securities exchange creating actual or apparent active trading in such security or raising or depressing the price of such security, for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others." Liability for a violation of § 9(a)(2) is provided by § 9(e), 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e) (1964): "Any person who willfully participates in any act or transaction in violation of subsections (a), (b), or (c) of this section, shall be liable to any person who shall purchase or sell any security at a price