Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Rule lOb-5,'17 promulgated under section 10(b), makes it unlawful to employ any manipulative device or to make any untrue statement or omission concerning any material facts in the purchase or sale of a security. In 1968, the Second Circuit made its important decision in SEC v. Texas Gulf Sulphur Co.'8 that insiders

10. Chris-Craft Indus. Inc. v. Bangor Punta Corp., [Current] CCH FED. SEC. L. REP. 92,510, at 98,376 (2d Cir. Nov. 6, 1969). 11. 15 U.S.C. § 77b(3) (1964): "The term 'offer to sell,' 'offer for sale,' or 'offer' shall include every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, for value." 12. Rule 135 provides: "(a) For the purposes only of section 5 of the Act, the following notices sent by an issuer in accordance with the terms and conditions of this rule shall not be deemed to offer any security for sale: . . . (2) A notice to any class of security holders of such issuer or of