Property (D2) FALL 2019
[…] But the legislature didn’t do a very good job of filling in the details in an understandable way. It’s tedious but not that hard to parse if you do it this way. What happens if you don’t? You end up in the same bad company as the Oregon Court of Appeals, which said in Niday v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC, 284 P.3d 1157 (2012), aff’d on other grounds, 302 P.3d 444 (Ore. 2013): “[Recording statutes] protect bona fide purchasers who acquire interests in real property for consideration and without notice of prior interests. E.g., ORS 93.640 (“Every con- veyance, deed, land sale contract, assignment of all or any portion of a seller’s or pur- chaser’s interest in a land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof af- fecting the title of real property within this state [including mortgages and trust deeds] which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property * * *.”). Reading this excerpt, would you call this statute a notice statute? Race-notice? Race?

168

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-18(a). Conveyances, contracts to convey, options and leases of land (2007)