Advance The Journal of the ACS Issue Groups
[…] Specifically, the Department argued that if the AUMF’s authoriza- tion of “all necessary and appropriate force” satisfies the statutory requirement that citi- zens be detained only pursuant to a federal statute, it must also be enough to overcome FISA’s identification of the “exclusive means” for conducting electronic surveillance.48

38 See 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a)(1) (providing that “a person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally … engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute”). 39 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f). 40 The New York Times broke the story in late 2005. See James Risen & Eric Lichtblau, Bush Lets U.S. Spy on Callers Without Courts, N.Y. Times, Dec. 16, 2005, at A1. 41 See Letter from William E. Moschella, Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, to Senator