USCA Case #20-7077 Document #1879463 Filed: 01/11/2021 Page 1 of 98 INITIAL VERSION
[…] In 2016, Congress enacted the Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act,

Pub. L. No. 114-222, 130 Stat. 852 (“JASTA”), which preserves ATA primary

liability while also codifying “causes of action for [secondary] liability.” Id.

1 See, e.g., In re Chiquita Brands Int’l, Inc., 284 F. Supp. 3d 1284, 1318-20 (S.D. Fla. 2018); Abecassis v. Wyatt, 785 F. Supp. 2d 614, 647-51 (S.D. Tex. 2011); Wultz v. Islamic Rep. of Iran, 755 F. Supp. 2d 1, 41-57 (D.D.C. 2010); Goldberg v. UBS AG, 660 F. Supp. 2d 410, 429 (E.D.N.Y. 2009).

4 USCA Case #20-7077 Document #1879463 Filed: 01/11/2021 Page 32 of 98

§ 2(a)(4); see 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (primary), (d) (secondary). In recognizing

aiding-abetting liability, Congress found that companies that “contribute material

support or resources, directly or indirectly, to persons or organizations that pose a

significant risk of committing acts of terrorism” should “reasonably anticipate

being brought to court in the United States.” JASTA § 2(a)(6). Its “purpose” was

to “provide civil litigants with the broadest possible basis . . . to seek relief against”

entities that send resources “directly or indirectly” to terrorists. Id. § 2(b).