Postal Service: Collective Bargaining
[…] This final exclusion precludes collective bargaining over conditions of employment such as Federal Employees Group Life Insurance (FEGLI) and the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program (FEHBP) because they are specifically provided for in 5 U.S.C. chapters 87 and 89, respectively. Addressing the transition from the Postal Office Department to the businesslike U.S. Postal Service, Congress in 39 U.S.C. Section 1005(f) indicated that compensation, fringe benefits, and other terms and conditions of employment that were in effect immediately prior to the effective 1 P.L. 91-375, 84 Stat. 719 (1970). 2 39 U.S.C. §201 (“There is established, as an independent establishment in the executive branch of the government of the United States, the United States Postal Service.”) 3 The NLRA is codified at 29 U.S.C. §§151 et seq. 4 A federal appeals court observed that the Postal Reorganization Act retained congressional control over subjects such as retirement, veterans’ preference, and workers’ compensation, and provided that rights and benefits to be collectively