Postal Service: Collective Bargaining
[…] Before the 1970 act became law, the Cabinet-level Department of the Post Office operated postal services. While Congress applied to the Postal Service some statutes, including those relating to veterans’ preference and retirement, that apply to federal entities and prohibited postal employees, like other federal employees, from striking, it provided in Section 1209(a) of Title 39 of the United States Code that, “Employee-management relations shall, to the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this title, be subject to the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 7 of Title 29.” This language cites the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA),3 which governs private sector employee-management relations. These relations in most federal departments and agencies are regulated by chapter 71 of Title 5 of the U.S. Code, known as the Federal Labor-Management Relations Statute.