DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Trump, No. 1:20-3127 (E.D. Wash.

Aug. 18, 2020). The PAEA “reconstituted the Postal Rate Commission as the Postal Regulatory

Commission” and “strengthened the role of the Commission.” Carlson, 938 F.3d at 340

(emphasis added). As amended by the PAEA, the Postal Reorganization Act requires the Postal

Service to follow the same procedures it initially required for nationwide changes in the nature of postal services, except that the Postal Service must now seek a written opinion from the Postal

Regulatory Commission, rather than the Postal Rate Commission. 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b); see id.

(“[The Postal Service] shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the change.”). The PAEA “incorporates the APA as the framework for review” of proposed rate changes as well. Carlson, 938 F.3d at 343 (citing 39 U.S.C. § 3663, and GameFly, Inc. v. Postal

Regulatory Comm’n, 704 F.3d 145, 148 (D.C. Cir. 2013)).

9