DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Most significantly, under the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, as amended by the

Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act of 2006 (PAEA), Congress has required the Postal

Service to follow certain procedures that allow the public to weigh in “[w]hen the Postal Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis.” 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b).

Specifically, when the Postal Service seeks to make such a change, it “shall submit a proposal

. . . to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the change” within

“a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such proposal,” id., and the Commission must issue a written opinion after providing “an opportunity for hearing on the record under [the