USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] 91 (2006). The word “requirement” speaks for itself. Likewise, the word “‘shall’ is
‘the language of command.’” Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 153 (2001)
(citations omitted). Congress’s choice of these words mandates that the regulatory
system limit market-dominant price increases to inflation.
Notwithstanding this directive, the Commission claims “express” authority to
allow above-inflation rate increases in §3622(d)(3), which mandates the ten-year
review undertaken in Docket No. RM2017-3. Order No. 5763 at 40-42. That section
makes no reference, “express” or otherwise, to §3622(d)(1)(A) and the price cap.
Rather, it states that if the Commission finds that the system of ratemaking it
promulgated pursuant to §3622(a) is not achieving the Act’s objectives (as it did in
Order No. 4257), “the Commission may, by regulation, make such modification or
adopt such alternative system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant
products as necessary to achieve the objectives.” 39 U.S.C. §3622(d)(3).
The Commission claims that in authorizing it to review the “system” and
modify or adopt an alternative “system,” §3622(d)(3) authorized the Commission to
review, modify, or outright replace the statutory requirements of §3622(d)(1) and