USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] cap shall be implemented. The provisions that leave the PRC some discretion—e.g.,
Section 3622(d)(1)(C), which directs the Commission to develop procedures for reviewing non-
compliance with the CPI rate cap—concern interstitial details and enforcement procedures.
The CPI cap is the linchpin of PAEA. In the Commission’s own words, the role of the CPI
cap in the statutory hierarchy is absolute, “central” and “indispensable.” Order No. 547 at 10–13,
49–50; accord Order No. 536 at 16–17, 35–36. Through PAEA, Congress sought to create a profit
1 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(2)(B) (“Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the Postal Service from
rounding rates and fees to the nearest whole integer, if the effect of such rounding does not cause
the overall rate increase for any class to exceed the Consumer Price Index for All Urban
Consumers.”).
- 5 - USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 269 of 393
motive for the Postal Service and improve efficiencies in the postal networks by eliminating the
break-even mandate.2 To replace the break-even mandate as the main safeguard for users of