USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] If the Court denies Movants’ request, we ask that the Court expedite a decision on
the merits as quickly as practicable to minimize harm to the public that would ensue
from implementation of the unlawful rates authorized by the Commission.
II. Background
Congress enacted the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (the
“Act”), Pub. L. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198, in 2006. The Act directs that the
Commission “shall . . . by regulation establish (and may from time to time thereafter
by regulation revise) a modern system for regulating rates and classes for market-
dominant products.” 39 U.S.C. §3622(a). The Act further provides that the system
established by the Commission “shall be designed to achieve” nine “objectives,” and
that “in establishing or revising such system, the Postal Regulatory Commission
shall take into account” fourteen statutorily prescribed “factors.” 39 U.S.C. §§
3622(b) & (c).
Next, the Act imposes statutory “requirements” that the system must meet,
first and foremost being a price cap limiting average postal rate increases to annual
changes in the CPI:
(d) Requirements.̶