USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] must contain—in particular, whether the modified or alternative system may
jettison features that Sections 3622(d) and (e) on their face require the system
to contain. Whatever legislative compromises culminated in the enactment of
PAEA, nothing in the version of the legislation ultimately enacted authorizes
the Commission to jettison in the 10-year review proceeding the requirements
of Sections 3622(d)(1) and (2).
To read Section 3622(d)(3) as the Commission does, one must assume
that the term “system” refers to something different than the “system”
established by the Commission pursuant to Section 3622(a), and that this
“system” is not bound by the Section 3622(d)(1)’s dictate that “[t]he system for
regulating rates and classes for market dominant mail shall” include a CPI-
based limitation on rate increases. Here again, the Commission reads Section
3622(d)(3) out of context. The provision did not need a self-contained
restriction on the Commission’s authority over “alternative” systems in