USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] The “Requirements” of the system of ratemaking
are, indeed, required elements of the system of ratemaking. Where the statute
states the system “shall” contain certain elements, including “an annual
limitation on the percentage changes in rates . . . equal to the change in the
Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers,” it means the system “shall”
contain these elements.
This conclusion is underscored by the division of labor prescribed by the
statute. Nowhere in PAEA did Congress itself establish a “system” of
ratemaking. Congress delegated that task to the Commission. Section 3622(a)
directs the Commission to “establish . . . a modern system for regulating rates
and classes for market-dominant products.” The rest of Section 3622 lays out
the features the system established by the Commission must incorporate.
Section 3622(b) lists nine objectives that “[s]uch system shall be designed to
- 11 - USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 163 of 393
achieve”; Section 3622(c) identifies 14 factors the Commission must take into
account “[i]n establishing or revising such system”; and Section 3622(d) lists
“Requirements” that “[t]he system for regulating rates and classes for market-
dominant products shall” include or establish. Within the bounds drawn by
Sections 3622(d) and (e),2 Congress gave the Commission broad discretion to
construct via rulemaking a “system” for regulating rates. But nothing in
Section 3622 (or in PAEA generally) authorized the Commission to modify,
eliminate, or replace any part of the statute itself.3
Section 3622(d)(3) calls for the same division of labor. The provision
directs the Commission to review, and allows it to modify or replace, “the
system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products
established under this section”—i.e., the same interstitial implementing rules
that Section 3622(a) required the Commission to “establish.” Section
3622(d)(3) does not authorize the Commission to review, modify or replace the