USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] service standards established under section 3691” (39 U.S.C. § 3622(b)(3)), is
also arbitrary.
(1) The Commission invokes Objective 3 to buttress Objective 5,
asserting that criticisms of the Postal Service’s “service performance over the
past 10 years” are evidence that the Postal Service has failed to achieve
financial stability. See, e.g., Order No. 4257 at 259–60. But the Commission
ignores the qualification of Section 3691 that service quality cannot be
assessed in isolation, but must be evaluated in conjunction with the cost of
services and their net value to senders and recipients. 39 U.S.C. § 3691(b)(1)
(directing that service standards be designed to “enhance the value of postal
services to both senders and recipients”); 39 U.S.C. § 3691(b)(1)(C) (to
“reasonably assure Postal Service customers delivery reliability, speed and
frequency consistent with reasonable rates and best business practices”)
(emphasis added); 39 U.S.C. § 3691(c)(6) (to take into account “the current and
projected future cost of serving Postal Service customers”). Service
performance quality is not a free good. If cost were no object, mailers would
want overnight delivery for nearly everything. That Express Mail (and