USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] statute itself. Advocate Health Care Network v. Stapleton, 137 S. Ct. 1652, 1658
(2017). When that language is unambiguous, it will carry the day. See, e.g., Nat’l
Ass’n of Mfrs. v. Dep’t of Defense, 138 S.Ct. 617, 634, n.9 (2018).
Here, in a section titled “Requirements,” the Act unambiguously provides that
the “system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products shall []
include an annual limitation on the percentage changes in rates . . . that will be equal
to the change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers.” 39 U.S.C.
§3622(d)(1)(A) (emphasis added). It reiterates, in §3622(d)(1)(D), that the system
for regulating rates “shall . . . establish procedures whereby the Postal Service may
adjust rates not in excess of the annual limitations under subparagraph (A),” i.e., the
CPI cap.
1 In their briefing on the merits, Movants intend to demonstrate that even if the Commission had the authority to abrogate the statutory CPI price cap, Orders 4257 and 5763 are arbitrary and capricious.
6
USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 9 of 393