USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] Congress also required the Commission to review the ratemaking system that it created under §3622(a) ten years later to determine if the system requires adjustment: Ten years after the date of enactment . the Commission shall review the system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products established under this section to determine if the system is achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c). If the Commission determines, after notice and opportunity for public comment, that the system is not achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c), the Commission may, by regulation, make such modification or adopt such alternative system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products as necessary to achieve the objectives. 39 U.S.C. §3622(d)(3). The Commission initiated this ten-year review in December 2016 and, in December 2017, concluded that the existing ratemaking system had not achieved all of the objectives in section 3622(b).