USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] The statute does not state this anywhere.
- 12 - USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 164 of 393
statutory framework itself. The language describing the “system” in Section
3622(d)(3) is nearly identical to the language of Section 3622(a), which directs
the Commission to “establish . . . a modern system for regulating rates and
classes for market-dominant products.” The “system” referred to in Section
3622(d)(3) can only be the “system” established pursuant to 3622(a). In other
words, it is the rules—or “system”—established by the Commission to
implement PAEA that are being reviewed, not PAEA itself, including its CPI
cap requirement.