USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] §(d)(2)(C) (authorizing use of banked rate authority “subject to the annual limitation
under paragraph (1)”). Thus, in plain language specifically referencing the price cap
9
USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 12 of 393
provision, this section authorizes the Commission to allow above-inflation rate
increases in limited circumstances.
Accordingly, if Congress had intended to limit the price cap and the other
“requirements” to the initial ten-year period, it could easily have done so by, for
example, providing that the price cap applies to the “initial system.” Or, §3622(d)(3)
could have read, “the Commission may, by regulation, make such modification or
adopt such alternative system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant
products as necessary to achieve the objectives, notwithstanding any limitation set
under subparagraph (d)(1)(A).” Cf. 39 U.S.C. §3622(d)(1)(E). But it does neither.
It strains credulity to believe that Congress would allow the Commission to eliminate
what the Commission itself has called the Act’s “centerpiece”—the CPI cap—during