USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] its rates for any class by more than the annual change in the CPI-U index
exceeds the Commission’s authority. As the undersigned parties explained in
a letter and white paper submitted to the Commission on October 28, 2014, the
text and structure of 39 U.S.C. § 3622 prohibit the Commission from making
such changes to the system of ratemaking.1 The Commission tried to refute
this reasoning in Order No. 4258 (at pp. 6-20). The counterarguments are
unsound, however.
As the mailers explained in their 2014 white paper, the authority
conferred on the Commission by Section 3622(d)(3)—to “make such
modification or adopt such alternative system for regulating rates and classes
for market-dominant products as necessary to achieve the objectives” if the
Commission determines during its 10-year review proceeding that the current
1 The white paper is appended to these comments as Appendix A and incorporated herein by reference.
- 10 - USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 162 of 393
system of ratemaking is not achieving the objectives of PAEA—does not
empower the Commission to allow price increases that violate 39 U.S.C.
§ 3622(d)(1). That provision requires that the system of regulation “shall”
prevent rate increases greater than “the change in the [CPI-U] unadjusted for
seasonal variation over the most recent available 12-month period preceding
the date the Postal Service files notice of its intention to increase rates.” 39
U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1). Section 3622(d)(1) also requires that the system of
regulation “shall” include provisions that prevent the Postal Service from
adjusting rates “in excess of the [CPI-U] limitations.”
The mandatory effect of this language is unambiguous. Whatever