USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] II. Background Congress enacted the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (the “Act”), Pub. L. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198, in 2006. The Act directs that the Commission “shall . by regulation establish (and may from time to time thereafter by regulation revise) a modern system for regulating rates and classes for market- dominant products.” 39 U.S.C. §3622(a). The Act further provides that the system established by the Commission “shall be designed to achieve” nine “objectives,” and that “in establishing or revising such system, the Postal Regulatory Commission shall take into account” fourteen statutorily prescribed “factors.” 39 U.S.C. §§ 3622(b) & (c).