USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] As explained above, the Postal Service has sufficient income and assets to
provide appropriate services and cover its liabilities without triggering a death
spiral. If the Postal Service is still unsatisfied with its current finances, however, it
has ample means to improve them under the existing regulatory system. The
following are several of the most significant.
Moving toward compliance with the pay comparability requirement.
The Postal Service could save billions of dollars of costs annually by reducing
the compensation premium paid to postal employees. 39 U.S.C. § 1003(a)
establishes a policy that the Postal Service shall “maintain compensation and
benefits for all officers and employees on a standard of comparability to the
compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the private sector
of the economy.” The pay comparability policy, however, has been honored in the
breach for years.
When the President’s Commission on the United States Postal Service
considered the issue in 2003, there was considerable evidence that the Postal