USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3), the Commission began the task of “by regulation[ ] mak[ing] modification[s] or adopt[ing] [an] alternative system . . . as necessary to achieve the objectives.”4 Following a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking5 and a Revised Notice of Proposed Rulemaking,6 that process ultimately culminated in a final order on November 30, 2020, in which the Commission adopted rule revisions that were designed to rectify the shortcomings of the existing ratemaking system identified in Order No. 4257 and to facilitate achievement of the PAEA’s statutory objectives.7
2 See 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3) (“Ten years after the date of enactment of the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act and as appropriate thereafter, the Commission shall review the system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products established under this section to determine if the system is achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c).”) 3 Order on the Findings and Determination of the 39 U.S.C. § 3622 Review, December 1, 2017 (Order No. 4257). 4 See 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3) (“If the Commission determines, after notice and opportunity for public comment, that the system is not achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c), the Commission may, by regulation, make such modification or adopt such alternative system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products as necessary to achieve the objectives.”). 5 Notice of Proposed Rulemaking for the System for Regulating Rates and Classes for Market Dominant Products, December 1, 2017 (Order No. 4258). 6 Revised Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, December 5, 2019 (Order No. 5337). 7 Order Adopting Final Rules for the System of Regulating Rates and