USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 1 of 393
[…] Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988).
C. The Commission’s obligation to maintain the CPI cap stems from the body of Section 3622(d), not just its title.
The Commission’s next argument, that the title of Section 3622(d)
(“Requirements”), standing alone, cannot contravene the plain language of the
- 21 - USCA Case #20-1510 Document #1882186 Filed: 01/27/2021 Page 173 of 393
text, Order No. 4258 at 16, is an attack on a straw man. The undersigned
parties have not argued that the title alone mandates the retention of a CPI-
based cap. The requirement also appears in the body of Section 3622(d)(1):
“The system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products
shall . . . include an annual limitation . . . equal to the change in the [CPI].”
The title “Requirements” summarizes in a word what the text spells out in
unambiguous detail.7