Secured Holding Creditors Hostage: Have a Little Faith in Revised Article 9
[…] Even before the promulgation of revised Article 9, this has been no easy task. 135 Indeed, some courts actually implied an objective element of good faith into the purely subjective standard of prior Article 9. Their argument: in order to understand whether the secured creditor acted reasonably, one must determine whether it is reasonable for the secured creditor to believe as it did. Other courts more explicitly added an objective element, but only when the controversy involved a general insecurity clause.' 36 Unfortunately, recent 37 decisions under revised Article 9 provide little definitional guidance.'

128. U.C.C. § 9-401 cmt. 5 (2001). 129. U.C.C. § 9-623 (2001). 130. U.C.C. § 9-615 (2001). 131. U.C.C. § 9-620(e) (2001). 132. U.C.C. § 9-610(b) (2001) ("Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.") (emphasis added). See also Solfanelli v.