Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial
[…] See John A. E. Pottow, The Maxwell Case, in BANKRUPTCY LAW STORIES 222, 229 (Robert K. Rasmussen ed., 2007). Furthermore, local insolvency law can choose foreign law (including COMI law) on a transaction-by-transaction basis, as was indeed the implication of Maxwell. In re Maxwell Commc’n Corp. plc by Homan, 93 F.3d 1036 (2d Cir. 1996). 20. 11 U.S.C. § 1528 (2012) (“The effects of such case shall be restricted to the assets of the debtor that are within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . ..”); 11 U.S.C. § 1529(2)(B) (“[I]f such foreign proceeding is a foreign main proceeding, the stay and suspension referred to in section 1520(a) shall be modified or terminated if inconsistent with the relief granted in the United States.”). 206 BROOK. J. CORP.FIN.&COM. L. [Vol. 9 toward